Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Tackling Child Exploitation (TCE) Support Programme is a consortium programme, funded by the Department for Education and led by Research in Practice with the University of Bedfordshire’s International Centre and The Children’s Society.

Our website address is: https://tce.researchinpractice.org.uk/.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms and applications

When visitors leave feedback, submit Calls for Knowledge and Practice, or apply for a Bespoke Support Project on the site we collect the data shown in the forms and applications, including personal data.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. The cookies we use on this site are

CookieDescriptionDurationType
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsAnalytics
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.1 dayAnalytics
_gat_gtag_UA_158726039_4Google uses this cookie to distinguish users.1 minuteAnalytics
vuidnull2 yearsOther
PHPSESSIDThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.Necessary

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website collects data about the usage of the site. This will include analytics such as number of times a page has been viewed or the number of downloads a document has had. This information will be collected only for the purposes of site improvement, feedback to authors, and reporting to the governmental commissioner of the programme on key performance indicators.

Who we share your data with

Information collected through the forms and applications may be shared amongst the consortium partners to best address your comment, query, or application. No identifiable user information will be shared with third parties without first contacting the user whom provided the data to consent to sharing information.

The programme may anonymise or generalise feedback or application information in order to report on key performance indicators. However, no identifiable user information will be shared without first seeking consent to share from the user / data provider.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a feedback or submit an application the data is retained by the programme team at Research in Practice. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

If you have provided information through the site’s forms or applications, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. All subject access requests should be made in writing to the email TCEadmin@researchinpractice.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 14 July 2020.

Call for Knowledge & Practice

Help us to develop our thinking and grow our evidence base by letting us know about tools, resources and learning that you have either created or used to develop your approach to tackling child exploitation.

Share your learning